top of page
Logo--DerivanPtyLtd NS-with Slogan 52KB.jpg

2023 DR MARSHALL ART AWARD
WINNERS & HIGHLY COMMENDED 

VISUAL ARTS

Year 7

Clare Stewart 

First Place - Still Life Painting

Theodore Russell

First Place - Still Life Painting

Max Thomas

Highly Commended - Still Life Painting

Ruby Minter

Highly Commended - Still Life Painting

Isabella Rossiter

Derivan Award - Ceramics

Milo Grant

Derivan Award - Ceramic Plate

Year 8

Hester Kinnear

First Place - Natural Pigments and Pyrography

Alton Freeman​

First Place - Natural Pigments and Pyrography

Orlando Holmes

Highly Commended - Natural Pigments and Pyrography

Edwina Halse

Highly Commended - Natural Pigments and Pyrography

James Klein

Derivan Award - Linocut Print

Lucy Hargraves

Derivan Award - Linocut Print

STAGE 5

Printmaking

Margaret Vivian

First Place - Intaglio Architectural Print

Clementine Macarthur

First Place - Intaglio Architectural Print

Tara Naumann

Highly Commended - Intaglio Architectural Print

Toby Aitken

Highly Commended - Intaglio Architectural Print

Zara Perisce-Burrell

Derivan Award - Water

Francesca McNair

Derivan Award - Intaglio Architectural Print

Ruby Brajkovic

Derivan Award - Intaglio Architectural Print

Painting

Otto Umbers

First Place - Self Portrait

Zara Nicholas

First Place - Portrait Painting

Bridey Noble

Highly Commended - Portrait Painting

Indigo Herron

Highly Commended - Self Portrait

Eliza Umbers

Derivan Award - Self Portrait

Drawing

Otto Umbers 

First Place - Drawing 'In Someone Else's Shoes'

Zara Nicholas

First Place - Drawing 'Introspection'

Eliza Huang

Highly Commended - Drawing 'I Forgo'

Phillipa Groombridge

Highly Commended - Drawing 'A Blooming Joy'

Indigo Herron

Derivan Award - Drawing 'Tall People Shoes'

YEAR 11

Hayley Ling

First Place - 'Reshaping Skies'

Ben Delaney

First Place - 'Falling'

Gracie Saunders

Highly Commended - 'Flux'

Sophie Milsom

Highly Commended - 'Windows to the Soul'

Lili Van Der Poel

Derivan Award - 'Pizza Animation'

Leyna Hawkes

Derivan Award - Printmaking

 

junior

Angela Cadogan

Highly Commended - Sculpture

Toby Aitken

Dr Marshall Prize - Junior Sculpture 'Cockroach'

Jaiden Marsh

Joan Pitt Prize - Junior Photography 'Portrait of Dante'

senior

Jade Robillard

Dr Marshall Prize - Senior Sculpture 'Motherboard'

Eliza Hunag

Derivan Award - Kedumba Inspired Drawing 'Drawing Book'

Tara Naumann

Derivan Award - Co-curricular Ceramics 'Ceramic Bowls'

Sophia Morley

Joan Pitt Award - Senior Photography 'The Face of Grief'

bottom of page